Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Token re-used elsewhere on multiple servers

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member m4rkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5

    Token re-used elsewhere on multiple servers

    Hi, I currently have around 20-30 servers using the TokenStash plugin, unfortunately a few of my servers will grab a server key of '0' and they will get assigned the same token or just randomly crash with Token was re-used elsewhere, Ive tried removing server keys reinstalling the plugin etc and to no avail.

    Can I get help with this?

  2. #2
    Closing the void Neuro Toxin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,818
    Hi m4rkey,

    I'm sorry to hear about your difficulties with some of your servers.

    I suggest you follow the below instructions to help resolve the issue.

    1. Stop all game servers
    2. Login to TokenStash
    3. Click My Servers
    4. Click Clear List
    5. Click Generate New Config
    6. Click Download Configuration File and save it locally
    7. Click Sourcemod Plugin
    8. Click Download Full Package (Version 1.0.1) and save it locally
    9. Click My Tokens
    10. Click Unassign Server Keys
    11. Click Remove Unused Tokens
    12. Extract the downloaded package somewhere and then copy the downloaded config into the extracted package
    13. Upload the package into each game server
    14. Start your servers

    This should resolve the issue for you. Let me know how you go.
    http://www.aus-tg.com

    Quote Originally Posted by Batman View Post
    oh ye i scammed luvchopz

  3. #3
    Junior Member m4rkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Hi, I went ahead and did this, and it seemed to work for the majority but some servers are pulling the same token.

    When looking at there config files, they all seem to be grabbing the same Server Key. (3 servers).

    Any ideas on whats up with this?

    EDIT: It also seems that in the servers tabs, and tokens tab, anything more than Page 1, will never load, it just shows a cog wheel spinning.
    Last edited by m4rkey; 10-11-2018 at 05:10 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member m4rkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Any news on this?

  5. #5
    Closing the void Neuro Toxin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,818
    I would make sure the server keys are unique in the effected servers.

    Not sure why the panels wouldn't load for page x.

    Try another/update your browser.
    http://www.aus-tg.com

    Quote Originally Posted by Batman View Post
    oh ye i scammed luvchopz

  6. #6
    Junior Member m4rkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Ive tried, it just pulls 0 for there server key or it just pulls the same server key for multiple servers, even if i try to make it pull a new one by making it empty.

    EDIT: Tried with multiple different servers, and any server i try to add from this point on results in grabbing the same token and api key "0"


    Any other ideas?
    Last edited by m4rkey; 13-11-2018 at 12:02 PM.

  7. #7
    Closing the void Neuro Toxin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,818
    Try stopping the effected servers and making your own unique key.

    Eg: server01, server02, ect

    Edit: Also make sure these servers have the latest Dynamic installed.
    http://www.aus-tg.com

    Quote Originally Posted by Batman View Post
    oh ye i scammed luvchopz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •