PDA

View Full Version : Auto update token work?



Kaizen
17-03-2017, 03:31 AM
Hello?

Does auto update token work actually? 16-03-2017

(I downloaded and updated new plugin, with command to put on autoexec.cfg already)

because i have issues with it. ( Token updated to one of my tokens generated, but in console it say that it is already use somewhere else, 3 of my servers redirect to the same token, but even if i use auto update on 1 server it doesn't work.)

Thank you in advance,

kindest regards,

Neuro Toxin
17-03-2017, 06:12 AM
I cant help you if you unlink your steam account.

Link it and leave it linked.

http://forums.aus-tg.com/profile.php?do=steamlink

Kaizen
18-03-2017, 02:08 AM
Hello.

I just linked my steam account.

But to put manually token, i removed ts auto updater.

Should i put it back so you can help me? (If i put it back actually servers doesn't work)

Neuro Toxin
19-03-2017, 03:19 AM
All your servers are assigning to the same same ip: port (localhost:27015).

Try:

1: Adding to command line: +ip <remote ip>
2: Using a different port for each server

Kaizen
19-03-2017, 11:05 PM
All your servers are assigning to the same same ip: port (localhost:27015).

Try:

1: Adding to command line: +ip <remote ip>


Hi, thank you for your answer, but i don't understand well what i have to do when u say: 1: Adding to command line: +ip <remote ip>
And for 2: Using a different port for each server.

actually i can't use another port, i'm renting servers and i choosed same port for all of my servers, i think i can't change it..

Thank you in advance and sorry if i don't understand well.

EDIT : i think i understood Adding to command line: +ip <remote ip> , but i think i can't do it, i'm renting servers with panel which there is button start, reboot server etc, i can't start server alone with a command or setting how the server gonna be start though console, or there is a way where i can do it ? ( by FTP or something?)

By the way i used xxxxxxxxx for a year soon now (with autoupdate and it worked perfectly until now :( :( )

Do you have a idea how to help me ? :(

Neuro Toxin
20-03-2017, 07:05 AM
The plugin picks up your servers address as 192.168.0.1:27015

TokenStash cant tell the difference between your servers because they all have the same address.

Speak with your host to resolve the issue.

Kaizen
20-03-2017, 08:59 PM
Maybe my host can change the port, if i ask to use different port for each server does it gonna work?

Because i don't think they can change the server pick up address 192.168.0.1

Kaizen
24-03-2017, 03:54 AM
? :confused:

Cooky
27-03-2017, 09:12 PM
Ask them, this is not related to TokenStash at all.

Kaizen
29-05-2017, 10:51 PM
My host don't allow to change port, so i'm changing my tokens manually on each banwave for each servers over 3 month now, i'm very getting tired of this.. lol, may i ask for someone can update the ip detection method for me? (Paid request)

Neuro Toxin
30-05-2017, 07:28 AM
I'm working on a new protocol that registers servers with serial keys.

Problem is I'm in hospital after a procedure and have a broken hand.

I have a huge amount of time off work. Please donate from the kindness of your heart lol.

Kaizen
30-05-2017, 08:24 AM
Oh that's very a good news for me (Not about your hand XD), take care!

what's your paypal email?

Kaizen
03-06-2017, 03:25 AM
Some news?

Neuro Toxin
07-06-2017, 07:06 PM
I'll hopefully have a new plugin version ready by next week.

Neuro Toxin
10-06-2017, 02:53 PM
I'm proud to announce the next plugin version is available via the TokenStash website.

Version 0.0.9
- Implement server key registration to avoid IP:Port token registration

Kaizen
13-06-2017, 03:01 PM
Hi thank u very much for your update,
but.. i have some issue:
I installed it into my 5 servers for the same way (reupload and check tokenstash.cfg 5 times for each server) the plugin work really weird, i explain: first, (3 day ago) its work for 1 server, then for the other it tell me that the token is revoked, so after many reboots, i tried to put manually the tokens, then it work and they get keys and tokens was assigned so i waited for the monday banwave to check if it change auto the tokens, It does for 4 servers but for the last one it didn't change automatically so i put manually the token, and when i check on the site if a key was assigned for the server that the token didn't change, there isn't key assigned.

No error until i put manually token on tokenstash.cfg:

************************************************** ****************
*** TOKENSTASH.COM AUTO UPDATER V0.09
************************************************** ****************
*** -> tokenstash_steamid: 'XXXXX197998779322'
*** -> tokenstash_apikey: 'XXXXXXXXXXjzsLiEHi3M18b0IFHgViHy'
*** -> tokenstash_serverkey: 'XXXXXXXXXX'
*** SERVER KEY UPDATED TO 'E4DA3B7FBBCE2345D7772B0674A318D5'
************************************************** ****************

Peri0dic
13-06-2017, 09:57 PM
Plugin is broken for me aswell Kaizen, for some reason its not detecting them all, but they definitely have different ips

Neuro Toxin
14-06-2017, 07:22 AM
Once a key is assigned and you remove the config you might get no tokens as the error.

I need as many tomenstash.txt log files as possible to try debug the cause.

Kaizen
15-06-2017, 04:38 AM
Hi, in this banwave i lost 5 tokens with auto generate + 5 tokens generate manually, there are no tokens

edit : + 5 more = 15 lost tokens, i think autogenerate try to get it (i just disable it )

Neuro Toxin
15-06-2017, 10:54 AM
Credited 20 tokens...