PDA

View Full Version : Automatic Generation - TOKENS



paulo_crash
03-01-2017, 11:30 AM
I would like to know why the automatic tokens exchange plugin does not work !!!

I have already put the plugins on the server, set up the database and autoexec, removed sv_setsteamaccount from your commandline.

It creates the new token only that does not exchange on the server I have to put.

What could it be?

paulo_crash
03-01-2017, 11:45 AM
I had to put the tokens automatically on the server!!!

As I said I have 2 servers he created and everything just did not put on the servers I had to manually put!!!

Neuro Toxin
03-01-2017, 01:36 PM
If your servers had been empty during the banwave while hibernation is enabled u need to manually restart the servers to get the new tokens.

To avoid this disable hibernation.

paulo_crash
04-01-2017, 03:18 AM
If your servers had been empty during the banwave while hibernation is enabled u need to manually restart the servers to get the new tokens.

To avoid this disable hibernation.


Ok, only problem is that even with players on servers they do not automatically switch token...

And even restarting the server manually it does not switch I have to copy and paste the token...

paulo_crash
04-01-2017, 07:12 AM
I noticed the following error, it is showing in the console of the panel the following type:

************************************************** ****************

*** TOKENSTASH.COM AUTO UPDATER V0.06

************************************************** ****************

*** LoadGameServerLoginToken...

*** BeginValidateGameServerLoginToken...

*** -> MySQL Error: [1042]: Can't get hostname for your address

************************************************** ****************

Neuro Toxin
04-01-2017, 08:33 AM
A few people have had this error.

Finding fix...

Edit:

This (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5118151/mysql-error-cant-get-hostname-from-your-ip-address) is the proper fix.

Edit:

You could also try adding the ip to the mysql database in your database config.

108.167.133.37

The downside is, if my host moves the mysql darabase, u have to update your configs.

paulo_crash
05-01-2017, 05:39 AM
Where can I find the files that he says I can not find?

Just add below in my.ini or my.cnf.

[mysqld]

skip-name-resolve

Linux:

Otherwise, start MySQL server with the following flag:

sudo service --skip-name-resolve

Neuro Toxin
05-01-2017, 08:30 AM
I would speak with your host.

paulo_crash
05-01-2017, 08:56 AM
If I add your IP into the server database 108.167.133.37 and your host move to mysql darabase how can I make it back up would have to change IP again, would I just come back here and ask for the new IP?

Neuro Toxin
05-01-2017, 11:20 AM
You can ping the mysql.tokenstash.com domain name or ask here.

paulo_crash
06-01-2017, 03:02 AM
I put the IP that you informed in the database but it continues with the same error!!!

How is the database:

"tokenstash"
{
"driver" "mysql"
"host" "108.167.133.37"
"database" "ntoxin_tokenstash"
"user" "ntoxin_***********"
"pass" "*********"
"timeout" "10"
"port" "3306"
}

Is the mistake right?

The error still remains the same:

************************************************** ****************

*** TOKENSTASH.COM AUTO UPDATER V0.06

************************************************** ****************

*** LoadGameServerLoginToken...

*** BeginValidateGameServerLoginToken...

*** -> MySQL Error: [1042]: Can't get hostname for your address

************************************************** ****************

Neuro Toxin
06-01-2017, 07:40 AM
If you're running windows you can try adding an entry to your hosts file.

https://support.rackspace.com/how-to/modify-your-hosts-file/

108.167.133.37 mysql.tokenstash.com

Neuro Toxin
06-01-2017, 08:47 AM
http://forums.aus-tg.com/showthread.php?758-Error-MYSQL&p=3165&viewfull=1#post3165

paulo_crash
06-01-2017, 09:14 AM
Is this entry you say I have to add in my correct machine?

If it is in my PC I already added!!!

paulo_crash
06-01-2017, 09:15 AM
If you're running windows you can try adding an entry to your hosts file.

https://support.rackspace.com/how-to/modify-your-hosts-file/

108.167.133.37 mysql.tokenstash.com

Is this entry you say I have to add in my correct machine?

If it is in my PC I already added!!!

paulo_crash
06-01-2017, 09:17 AM
http://forums.aus-tg.com/showthread.php?758-Error-MYSQL&p=3165&viewfull=1#post3165

This guy from the other topic could solve it, I did not get it right?

Neuro Toxin
06-01-2017, 11:27 AM
He install rdns on the machine to resolve the issue.

If u edit hosts like i first said. You do this on the server machine.

paulo_crash
07-01-2017, 05:06 AM
So we have a problem, you say it's in the host machine that I have the server rented !!!

I contacted them, he said the information you asked to add:

Just add below in my.ini or my.cnf.

[Mysqld]
Skip-name-resolve

Linux:
Otherwise, start MySQL server with the following flag:

Sudo service --skip-name-resolve

It would have to be on the server where MYSQL is hosted, so how do I stay?

paulo_crash
13-01-2017, 04:59 AM
I noticed that many users who use the token exchange plugin are having problems would it be time to update the plugin?

Neuro Toxin
13-01-2017, 08:00 AM
Only a very small fraction of TokenStash members have this issue.

paulo_crash
13-01-2017, 08:15 AM
So I must do as you said:

To install RDNS on the CSGO server machine, which solves the problem?

Neuro Toxin
13-01-2017, 08:30 AM
What's your game servers ip address which gets this error?

paulo_crash
14-01-2017, 01:38 AM
What's your game servers ip address which gets this error?

There are 2 servers:
Server 1: 177.54.146.32:27045
Server 2: 177.54.146.32:27038

Both shows the error!!!

Neuro Toxin
14-01-2017, 10:17 AM
Your IP resolves to domain: 177-54-146-32.rev.hostzone.com.br

This domain doesn't resolve back to any IP.

I'm no expert on this. But it could be the problem.

My server IP doesnt resolve to any domain and doesn't have this issue.

paulo_crash
15-01-2017, 08:36 AM
If so would you contact them and ask to solve the problem?

Would you know what to do?

Neuro Toxin
16-01-2017, 07:42 AM
Sorry. I wont contact your host.

You're welcome to link them this thread.

paulo_crash
17-01-2017, 07:10 AM
I was able to solve it, thanks for the attention, and sorry for anything !!!

But one thing about Token would it be possible for me to buy more than 40 tokens when I buy again?

Neuro Toxin
18-01-2017, 07:36 AM
Dont be sorry.

Do you mind sharing how you resolved the issue?

You cant purchase more than 40 tokens at a time.

paulo_crash
18-01-2017, 08:26 AM
I did as you were told to do using the RDNS.

I was informed by the company that for some reason this database data was being blocked by the MYSQL server, they changed the IP and it worked again...