PDA

View Full Version : Multi servers, same token?



UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 07:04 AM
Hello,

I have a bunch of servers, and all are hooked up for the auto generation.

For some reason, it's duplicating tokens and I'm getting this error... Is there no way for each server to get a different token?


************************************************** **

* *

* Steam account token was reused elsewhere. *

* Make sure you are using a separate account *

* token for each game server that you operate. *

************************************************** **

It's not doing it for all servers, just two.

Can I use the same mySQL info for all of my servers?

What can I do to fix this?

Thank You.

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 09:08 AM
Can you please provide the full ip:port address for both servers?

UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 09:32 AM
I have 8 servers.. It just seems to rotate between them :( There's always one server being booted after having people in all 8 for x time, it seems.

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 09:57 AM
Hmm. I notice all your servers are on the same port.

Are these on the same machine?

Edit: Please confirm hostip is correct for each server

UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 10:00 AM
Different machines, they are spread out through Canada, USA, and Europe.

I used the same settings for all of the servers. I'm not sure what else to do :(

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 10:06 AM
Put sm_cvar hostip into each server console.

Are they giving back the coorect ips?

UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 10:11 AM
20:11:00 sm_cvar hostip
20:11:00 [SM] Value of cvar "hostip": "-945351900"

IP was 199.167.19.36... not sure what the numbers are it gave me lol.

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 10:13 AM
Just make sure each server is different :)

UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 10:15 AM
Yes sir, they are all different. I just double checked.

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 10:23 AM
All servers are using the updater plugin?

You dont have any servers u set a token on manually?

UntitledSoldier
31-08-2016, 10:31 AM
I'm using the newest plugins, I just installed it today. I was updating manually before, but that drove me bonkers.

The very first IP I have listed, I don't use. I have removed it since, but it still shows... 185.38

Neuro Toxin
31-08-2016, 11:18 AM
Ok. Can you list your servers here or pm them. I want ip and ports.

In the meantime please ensure the following:

1. You dont set tokens on commandlines
2. Every server is running the updater

UntitledSoldier
01-09-2016, 04:02 AM
PM Sent.

The IPs are all correct in my account now. I'm wondering if it had to do with the one I removed, but remained in the account here.

Is there anyway to up the limit from 40 tokens to 2x, or 3x the amount, for a further discount? I go through 12 every 2 days. It's worth asking. :o

*Update* It appears to be working now! No servers have crashed so far, and I've added my other 4 servers too.

Thank you very much for helping :)